155M 1.25G SFP  

1.25Gbps BIDI SFP Optical Transceiver 40km LC, with DDM

LA-OT-GBDSM13-40LC

1.25Gbps BIDI SFP Optical Transceiver 40km LC, with DDM

1.25Gbps BIDI SFP Optical Transceiver 40km LC, with DDM

LA-OT-GBDSM13-40LC

1.25Gbps BIDI SFP Optical Transceiver 40km LC, with DDM

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Minimum

Maximum

Units

Storage Temperature

Tst

-40

+85

°C

Supply Voltage

Vcc

0

+3.6

V

Operating Relative Humidity

RH

5

95

%

Operation Environment

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Units

Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.15

3.3

3.45

V

Operating Case Temperature

Tc

0

 

+70

 

Power Dissipation

 

 

 

1

W

Data Rate

 

 

1.25

 

Gbps

Optical Characteristics

(Ambient Operating Temperature 0°C to +70°C, Vcc =3.3 V)

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Units

Transmitter Section

Center Wavelength

Tx 1310

lo

1260

1310

1360

nm

Tx 1550

1540

1550

1560

Spectral Width(RMS)

Tx 1310

Dl

-

-

4

nm

Tx 1550

 

 

1

Average Output Power

Tx 1310

Po

-5

-

0

dBm

Tx 1550

-5

 

0

Extinction Ratio

Er

8

-

15

dB

Rise/Fall Time(20%~80%)

Tr/Tf

 

 

0.26

ns

Total jitter

Tj

 

 

0.43

UI

Optical Eye Diagram

IEEE 802.3z and ANSI Fibre Channel Compatible

Receiver Section

Center Wavelength

Rx 1550

lo

1500

1550

1600

nm

Rx 1310

1260

1310

1360

Receiver Sensitivity

Rsen

 

 

-24

dBm

Receiver Overload

Rov

-3

 

 

dBm

Return Loss

 

12

 

 

 dB

LOS Assert

LOSA

-36

 

 

dBm

LOS Dessert

LOSD

 

 

-25

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

 

0.5

 

5

Electrical Characteristics

(Ambient Operating Temperature 0°C to +70°C, Vcc =3.3 V)

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

unit

Transmitter Section

Input Differential Impendence

Zin

90

100

110

Ohm

Data Input Swing Differential

Vin

500

 

2400

mV

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

TX Fault

Assert

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

Deassert

 

0

 

0.8

V

Receiver Section

Output differential impendence

Zout

 

100

 

Ohm

Data Input Swing Differential

Vout

370

 

2000

mV

Rx_LOS

Assert

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

Deassert

 

0

 

0.8

V

EEPROM INFORMATIONA0

Addr

Field Size

(Bytes)

Name of Field

HEX

Deion

0

1

Identifier

03

SFP

1

1

Ext. Identifier

04

MOD4

2

1

Connector

07

LC

3-10

8

Transceiver

00 00 00 02 12 00 0D 01

Transmitter Code

11

1

Encoding

01

8B10B

12

1

BR, nominal

0D

1250M bps

13

1

Reserved

00

 

14

1

Length (9um)-km

28

40km

15

1

Length (9um)

64/C8/FF

 

16

1

Length (50um)

00

 

17

1

Length (62.5um)

00

 

18

1

Length (copper)

00

 

19

1

Reserved

00

 

20-35

16

Vendor name

57 49 4E 54 4F 50 20 20

20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20

WINTOP

36

1

Reserved

00

 

37-39

3

Vendor OUI

00 00 00

 

40-55

16

Vendor PN

xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx

xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx

ASC II

56-59

4

Vendor rev

31 2E 30 20

V1.0

60-61

2

Wavelength

05 1E/05 D2

1310nm/1550nm

62

1

Reserved

00

 

63

1

CC BASE

XX

Check sum of byte 0~62

64-65

2

Options

00 1A

LOS, TX_DISABLE, TX_FAULT

66

1

BR, max

32

50%

67

1

BR, min

32

50%

68-83

16

Vendor SN

00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

Unspecified

84-91

8

Vendor date code

XX XX XX 20

Year, Month, Day

92-94

3

Reserved

00

 

95

1

CC_EXT

XX

Check sum of byte 64~94

96-255

160

Vendor specific

 

Diagnostics

Parameter

Range

Accuracy

Unit

Calibration

Temperature

0 ~ 70

±3

ºC

Internal

Voltage

0 ~ VCC

0.1

V

Internal

Bias Current

10 ~ 80

±2

mA

Internal

Tx Power

-5 ~ 0

±2

dBm

Internal

Rx Power

-28~-3

±3

dBm

Internal


Ordering Information
LA-OT-GBDSM1315-40LC 1.25Gbps BIDI SFP Optical Transceiver 40km LC, with DDM

Ethernet

Telecom

Fiber Channel

Date Version Description Download
2020-06-12 PDF LA-OT-GBDSM1315-40LC
Datasheet
Photo Model Description
Get Details by Web Inquiry