155M 1.25G SFP  

Industrial Optical Transceiver SFP,155Mbps SM 20Km LC DDM

LA-OT-FSMF13-20ILC

SFP package with LC connector,1310nm FP laser and PIN photo detector

Industrial Optical Transceiver SFP,155Mbps SM 20Km LC DDM

LA-OT-FSMF13-20ILC

SFP package with LC connector,1310nm FP laser and PIN photo detector

Absolute Maximum Ratings:

Parameter

Symbol

Minimum

Maximum

Units

Storage Temperature

Tst

-40

+85

°C

Supply Voltage

Vcc

0

+3.6

V

Operating Relative Humidity

RH

5

95

%


Operation Environment:

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Units

Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.15

3.3

3.45

V

Operating Case Temperature

Tc

-40

 

+85

 

Power Dissipation

 

 

 

1

W

Data Rate

 

 

155

 

Mbps


Optical Characteristics:

 (Ambient Operating Temperature -40C to +85C, Vcc =3.3 V)

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Units

Transmitter Section

Center Wavelength

lo

1260

1310

1360

nm

Spectral Width(RMS)

Dl

-

-

4

nm

Average Output Power

Po

-15

-

-3

dBm

Extinction Ratio

Er

8

-

 

dB

Rise/Fall Time(20%~80%)

Tr/Tf

 

 

1300

ps

Total jitter

Tj

 

 

0.43

UI

Optical Eye Diagram

IEEE 802.3z and ANSI Fibre Channel Compatible

Receiver Section

Center Wavelength

lo

1260

 

1620

nm

Receiver Sensitivity

Rsen

 

 

-32

dBm

Receiver Overload

Rov

-3

 

 

dBm

Return Loss

 

12

 

 

dB

LOS Assert

LOSA

-45

 

 

dBm

LOS Dessert

LOSD

 

 

-33

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

 

0.5

 

5


Electrical Characteristics:

(Ambient Operating Temperature -40C to +85C, Vcc =3.3 V)

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

unit

Transmitter Section

Input Differential Impendence

Zin

90

100

110

Ohm

Data Input Swing Differential

Vin

500

 

2400

mV

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

TX Fault

Assert

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

Deassert

 

0

 

0.8

V

Receiver Section

Output differential impendence

Zout

 

100

 

Ohm

Data Input Swing Differential

Vout

370

 

2000

mV

Rx_LOS

Assert

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

Deassert

 

0

 

0.8

V



Eeprom Information(A0):

Addr

Field Size

(Bytes)

Name of Field

HEX

Deion

0

1

Identifier

03

SFP

1

1

Ext. Identifier

04

MOD4

2

1

Connector

07

LC

3-10

8

Transceiver

00 00 10 04 10 00 00 00

Transmitter Code

11

1

Encoding

02

4B5B

12

1

BR, nominal

02

155M bps

13

1

Reserved

00

 

14

1

Length (9um)-km

14

20km

15

1

Length (9um)

FF

 

16

1

Length (50um)

00

 

17

1

Length (62.5um)

00

 

18

1

Length (copper)

00

 

19

1

Reserved

00

 

20-35

16

Vendor name

57 49 4E 54 4F 50 20 20

20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20

WINTOP

36

1

Reserved

00

 

37-39

3

Vendor OUI

00 00 00

 

40-55

16

Vendor PN

xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx

xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx

ASC II

56-59

4

Vendor rev

31 2E 30 20

V1.0

60-61

2

Wavelength

05 1E

1310nm

62

1

Reserved

00

 

63

1

CC BASE

XX

Check sum of byte 0~62

64-65

2

Options

00 1A

LOS, TX_DISABLE, TX_FAULT

66

1

BR, max

32

50%

67

1

BR, min

32

50%

68-83

16

Vendor SN

00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

Unspecified

84-91

8

Vendor date code

XX XX XX 20

Year, Month, Day

92-94

3

Reserved

00

 

95

1

CC_EXT

XX

Check sum of byte 64~94

96-255

160

Vendor specific

 





Recommended Application Circuit:



Outline drawing (mm):




Ordering Information

SONET OC-3 LR-1 / SDH STM L-1.1


Diagnostics:

Parameter

Range

Accuracy

Unit

Calibration

Temperature

-40 ~ +85

±5

ºC

Internal

Voltage

3.15 ~ 3.45

0.1

V

Internal

Bias Current

10 ~ 80

±3

mA

Internal

Tx Power

-15 ~ -3

±2

dBm

Internal

Rx Power

-36~-3

±3

dBm

Internal

Pin Deion:

Pins

Name

Diion

NOTE

1

VeeT

Transmitter Ground

 

2

Tx Fault

Transmitter Fault Indication

1

3

Tx Disable

Transmitter Disable

2

4

MOD DEF2

Module Definition 2

3

5

MOD DEF1

Module Definition 1

3

6

MOD DEF0

Module Definition 0

3

7

Rate Select

Not Connected

 

8

LOS

Loss of Signal

4

9

VeeR

Receiver Ground

 

10

VeeR

Receiver Ground

 

11

VeeR

Receiver Ground

 

12

RD-

Inv. Received Data Output

5

13

RD+

IReceived Data Output

5

14

VeeR

Receiver Ground

 

15

VccR

Receiver Power

 

16

VccT

Transmitter Power

 

17

VeeT

Transmitter Ground

 

18

TD+

Transmit Data Input

6

19

TD-

Inv. Transmit Data Input

6

20

VeeT

Transmitter Ground

Notes:

1. TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates a laser fault of some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.

2. TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Its states are:

Low (0~0.8V): Transmitter on

(>0.8V, <2.0V): Undefined

High (2.0~3.3V): Transmitter Disabled

Open: Transmitter Disabled

3. MOD-DEF 0,1,2 are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on

the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.

MOD-DEF 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present

MOD-DEF 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID

MOD-DEF 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID

4. LOS is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.

5. These are the differential receiver output. They are internally AC-coupled 100Ω differential lines which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.

6. These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω differential termination inside the module.



Features:

SFP package with LC connector

1310nm FP laser and PIN photo detector

Up to 20Km transmission on SMF

+3.3V single power supply

LVPECL compatible data input/output interface

Low EMI and excellent ESD protection

laser safety standard IEC-60825  compliant

Compatible with RoHS

Digital Diagnostic SFF-8472 compliant

Signal Ground Isolated to Case 


Date Version Description Download
2020-08-04 docx LA-OT-FSMF13-20ILC
Datasheet
Photo Model Description
Get Details by Web Inquiry