Managed Switch  

Managed Ethernet Switch with 48 GE ports, 4 x 10GE/GE SFP+ ports

LA-SWM3-DC10G0448

LA-SWM3-DC10G0448 is a new-generation intelligent 10GE aggregation level switch designed for carrier's IP MAN and enterprise networks.

Managed Ethernet Switch with 48 GE ports, 4 x 10GE/GE SFP+ ports

LA-SWM3-DC10G0448

LA-SWM3-DC10G0448 is a new-generation intelligent 10GE aggregation level switch designed for carrier's IP MAN and enterprise networks.

LA-SWM3-DC10G0448 is a new-generation intelligent 10GE aggregation level switch designed for carrier's IP MAN and enterprise networks. Based on the new-generation high-performance hardware and BDROS platform, it supports functions such as ACL, QinQ and QoS. Its simple management mode and flexible installation can meet the requirement of any complicated scenarios.


Highlight Information

Supports Maximum 48

GE TX Ports and 4 x 10GE

SFP+ Uplink Ports

Advanced Hardware
Architecture and 
Industry-leading Port
Density

Carrier-Level High 
Reliability
Layer-3 Routing
Function

Varied Service 
Characteristics
Versatile IPv6
Solution Complete
Security Mechanism


Characteristic

Carrier-Level Ethernet Access Switch

The carrier-level Ethernet- ring protection protocol with less than 50ms recovery time, STP/RSTP/MSTP, backup uplink ports, and LACP link aggregation to cater to the requirements of high reliability of carriers

Has powerful ACL functions to access and control L2-L7 data based on physical port, providing carriers flexible and various policy control methods

In-Service Software Upgrade (ISSU) to ensure the unremitting data forwarding during system upgrade

Various  L2  multicast functions such  as  IGMP-snooping, fast-leave  and MVR to fully meet the operation requirements of carrier’s IPTV


Comprehensive IPv6 Solutions   

The IPv6 protocol suite, IPv6 neighbor discovery, ICMPv6 and Path MTU discovery

Ping, Traceroute, Telnet, SSH and ACL on the basis of IPv6, meeting IPv6 networks' equipment management requirements and service control requirements


Enhanced QoS  

Priority  retagging  and complicated flow classification based on VLAN, MAC, source  address, destination  address, IP or priority, better streamlining carrier’s services

Provides  flexible  bandwidth  control policies, supporting port-/flow-based flow limit, ensuring the line speed forwarding of each port

Multiple  queue  schedule algorithms such as SP, WRR and “SP + WRR”


Security+  

Equipment-level  security: The  advanced  hardware infrastructure  design  realizes  the  level-based packet schedule and packet protection, prevents DoS-/TCP-  related   SYN   Flood,   UDP  Flood, Broadcast  Storm  or large traffic attacks, and supports level-based command line protection, endowing different levels of users with different management permissions

Perfect security authentication mechanisms:  IEEE 802.1x, Radius and BDTacacs+

Storm/multicast/unicast limit, ensuring the normal running of equipment in harsh network conditions

Perfect  ring  detection mechanism, ensuring the long-term stable running of network

Port isolation within the same VLAN, DHCP-Snooping, and IP + MAC + Port binding


Easy Management and Maintenance

Many management modes such as the CLI, Telnet, SSH, SSL and SNMP WEB  management mode, which is easy and efficient for installing and debugging the device

FTP,TFTP and SFTP

ISSU (In-Service Software Upgrade)

SNMP  and NMS smart network management platform. The combination realizes  automatic  equipment discovery, network topology  management, equipment configuration management, performance data statistics and analysis and trouble management

Zero  Touch  Provisioning (ZTP) function to minimize manual operator intervention and helps reduce customers’  initial deployment costs


Features

VLAN: 4K Active VLAN, QinQ & Selective QinQ, GVRP, Private VLAN, Voice VLAN 
Spanning Tree: 802.1D (STP) 802.1W (RSTP) and 802.1S (MSTP) BPDU guard, root guard and loopback guard 
Multicast: IGMP v1/v2/v3, IGMP Snooping, IGMP Fast Leave, MVR, IGMP filter 
IP: Static route, IPv4/v6 dual stack
Accessories: Power cord, rackmount kits, console cable
QoS: CAR, HQoS, MAC/IP/TCP/UDP/ VLAN/ COS/ DSCP/ TOS based QoS, 802.1P/ DSCP priority re- labeling, SP, WRR, and “SP+WRR”, Tail-Drop, WRED,  flow monitoring and traffic shaping 
Security: Port isolation, Port security, and “IP+MAC+port” binding, MAC sticky DHCP Snooping and option 82, 
DAI & IP source guard, PPPoE+, IEEE 802.1x, Radius and BDTacacs+ L2/L3/L4 ACL flow identification and filtrationAnti-attack from DDoS, TCP’s SYN Flood, UDP Flood, etc. Broadcast/multicast/unknown unicast storm-control 
MD5, SHA-256, RSA-1024, AES256, etc.
Reliability: Static/LACP link aggregation, Interface backup EAPS and ERPS , ISSU uninterrupted system upgrade 
Management: Console, Telnet, SSH v1/2, HTTP, HTTPS SNMP v1/v2/v3,RMON TFTP,FTP,SFTP NTP ZTP(Zero Touch      Provisioning) , SPAN, RSPAN 
 Environment: Operating temperature/humidity: 0°C -50°C ,10%-90% non-condensing
                                Storage temperature/humidity: -20°C -70°C , 5%-95% non-condensing 

Certification: CE, FCC, ROHS

PART NO

LA-SWM3-DC10G0448

Interface

48 GE ports, 4×10GE/GE SFP+ ports

Console

1 RJ45

Backplane

176 Gbps

Forwarding Rate

132 Mpps

Total output BTU (1000BTU/H=293W)

1347.44

Fan Number

2

Noise@25°C(dBA)

45

MTBF(H)

>50,000

Forwarding Mode

Store-forward

Flash (MB)

16

DRAM (MB)

256

MAC

32K

Buffer Size(MB)

4

Jumbo Frame

9K

Total SVI

10

Power Supply 

AC:100V-240V,50Hz±10%; 400W

Power Consumption

No-load

<30W

Full-load

394.8W

Chassis

Dimensions(WxDxH)(mm)

440*280*44

Weight(KG)(empty)

4.3

Package

Dimensions(WxDxH)(mm)

576*448*94

Weight(KG)

   5.5

Ordering Information
PART NO DESCRIPTION
LA-SWM3-DC10G0448 Ethernet switch with 48 GE ports and 4 10GE ports (1 console port, 48 GE ports, 4 10GE/GE SFP+ ports; 1 AC220V and 1 DC power supply, the cooling fan, 1U, standard 19-inch rack-mounted installation)
Optical Modules
10GE Optical Modules
LA-SFP+SX 10GE SFP+ multi-mode (300m, 850nm, LC)
LA-SFP+TX 10GE SFP+ to RJ45 module
LA-SFP+LX-10 10GE SFP+ single-mode (10Km, 1310nm, LC, DDM)
LA-SFP+LX-20 10GE SFP+ single-mode (20Km, 1310nm, LC, DDM)
LA-SFP+LX-40 10GE SFP+ single-mode (40Km, 1310nm, LC, DDM)
LA-SFP+LX-80 10GE SFP+ single-mode (80Km, 1550nm, LC, DDM)
LA-SFP+LX-SM1270/1330-10 10GE SFP+ single-mode, single-fiber (10Km, TX1270/RX1330, LC, DDM) 10GE SFP+ single-mode, single-fiber (10Km,TX1330/RX1270, LC, DDM)
LA-SFP+LX-SM1270/1330-20 10GE SFP+ single-mode, single-fiber (20Km, TX1270/RX1330, LC, DDM) 10GE SFP+ single-mode, single-fiber (20Km,TX1330/RX1270, LC, DDM)
LA-SFP+LX-SM1270/1330-40 10GE SFP+ single-mode, single-fiber (40Km, TX1270/RX1330, LC, DDM) 10GE SFP+ single-mode, single-fiber (40Km,TX1330/RX1270, LC, DDM)
GE Optical Modules
LA-SFP-SX-D GE SFP multi-mode(500m,850nm,LC,DDM)
LA-SFP-TX-B GE-SFP-to-RJ45 module
LA-SFP-LX-10-D GE SFP single-mode(10Km,1310nm,LC,DDM)
LA-SFP-LX-20-D GE SFP single-mode (40Km, 1310nm, LC, DDM
LA-SFP-LX-40-D GE SFP single-mode (40Km, 1310nm, LC, DDM)
LA-SFP-ZX-80-D GE SFP single-mode (80Km, 1550nm, LC, DDM)
LA-SFP-ZX-120-D GE SFP single-mode (120Km, 1550nm, LC, DDM
LA-SFP-LX-SM1310/1550-10BIDI GE SFP single-mode, single fiber (10Km, TX1310/RX1550, LC, DDM) GE SFP single-mode, single fiber (10Km, TX1550/RX1310, LC, DDM)
LA-FP-LX-SM1310/1550-20BIDI GE SFP single-mode, single fiber (20Km, TX1310/RX1550, LC, DDM) GE SFP single-mode, single fiber (20Km, TX1550/RX1310, LC, DDM)
LA-SFP-LX-SM1310/1550-40BIDI GE SFP single-mode, single fiber (40Km, TX1310/RX1550, LC, DDM) GE SFP single-mode, single fiber (40Km, TX1550/RX1310, LC, DDM)
LA-SFP-LX-SM1490/1550-80BIDI GE SFP single-mode, single fiber (80Km, TX1490/RX1550, LC, DDM) GE SFP single-mode, single fiber (80Km, TX1550/RX1490, LC, DDM)
LA-SFP-LX-SM1490/1550-120 GE SFP single-mode, single fiber (120Km, TX1490/RX1550, LC, DDM) GE SFP single-mode, single fiber (120Km, TX1550/RX1490, LC, DDM)
Date Version Description Download
2021-08-10 pdf LA-SWM3-DC10G0448
Datasheet
Photo Model Description
Get Details by Web Inquiry